Accident Summary Nr: 121648.015 - Employee incurs swollen hip when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 121648.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444531.01511/13/2019493110Polygroup Services

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 was picking up retail items, on the worksite, and was accidentally struck by a forklift. As a result, Employee #1 suffered a swollen hip and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Forklift, Hip, Material Handling, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444531.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers