Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121647.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Second Floor

Accident: 121647.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1444573.01511/12/2019R.V. M Carpentry, Inc.

At 7:45 a.m. on November 11, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning debris from material s, while performing temporary work (buildings and facilities), during a resident ial construction project. As Employee #1 cleaned these materials, he then inadv ertently fell through an opening, landing approximately 25 feet below to the bas ement from the second floor. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma as a resul t of his injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, cleaning, contact, falling object, guard, loss of consciousness, lost balance, obstructed view, residential construction, tripped, unconsciousness, unguarded fl opening, u
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1444573.015 27 M Fatality FallDist: 25
FallHt:25
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: