Accident Summary Nr: 121646.015 - Employee is killed when trench/excavation collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444575.015 | 11/14/2019 | 238220 | Best Plumbing, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a six-inch sewer line pipe in an unsloped and unshored excavation. While in the excavation, an interior wall collapsed onto Employee #1 and trapped him. Employee #1 then sustained unspecified serious injuries and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444575.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |