Accident Summary Nr: 121645.015 - Employee contracts Legionnaires Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 121645.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444520.01511/12/2019611210Lansing Community College

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee working as a teacher for a community college was diagnosed with Legionnaires Disease and was hospitalized for treatment. The source of the infection is not known.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Legionnaires' Disease, Lung, Pneumonia, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Teacher

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444520.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, n.e.c.