Accident Summary Nr: 121641.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in concrete pump

Accident Summary Nr: 121641.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444536.01511/14/2019238110Croft Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working for a structural concrete contractor was cleaning a hopper when he stuck his left hand in the concrete pump to clear out the concrete. The employee caught his ring and middle fingers in the pump valve amputating both fingers. The fingers were hanging from skin and tissue but able to be reattached at the hospital. The employee was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Mixer, Concrete Pump, Finger, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Traumatic Amputation, Valve
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1444536.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: