Accident Summary Nr: 121639.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when crushed by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444532.015 | 11/13/2019 | 236115 | Jmn Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a construction contractor. The employee was assisting Coworker #1 with driving sheet piling during the construction of a new bridge over the tributary for a creek. They were driving sheets of 28-foot piling into the ground on the north side of the creek. Coworker #1 was guiding the sheets as Coworker #2 was lowering the sheets by crane. The employee was standing next to Coworker #1 communicating his commands to Coworker #2. The crane had a HPSI 300XL vibratory hammer attached. While Coworker #1 was guiding the suspended sheet piling into the grove of a previously driven sheet, the suspended sheet and hammer suddenly dropped while still attached to the crane. The employee was struck and crushed by the hammer. Weather conditions on that day were fair with no precipitation. The temperature was 40 degrees Fahrenheit with 18 mph winds and gusts up to 26 mph. The employee's left arm was crushed, he sustained facial fractures, and broke his tibia and fibula in his left leg, requiring hospitalization. The employee's arm had to be medically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444532.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |