Accident Summary Nr: 121639.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when crushed by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 121639.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444532.01511/13/2019236115Jmn Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a construction contractor. The employee was assisting Coworker #1 with driving sheet piling during the construction of a new bridge over the tributary for a creek. They were driving sheets of 28-foot piling into the ground on the north side of the creek. Coworker #1 was guiding the sheets as Coworker #2 was lowering the sheets by crane. The employee was standing next to Coworker #1 communicating his commands to Coworker #2. The crane had a HPSI 300XL vibratory hammer attached. While Coworker #1 was guiding the suspended sheet piling into the grove of a previously driven sheet, the suspended sheet and hammer suddenly dropped while still attached to the crane. The employee was struck and crushed by the hammer. Weather conditions on that day were fair with no precipitation. The temperature was 40 degrees Fahrenheit with 18 mph winds and gusts up to 26 mph. The employee's left arm was crushed, he sustained facial fractures, and broke his tibia and fibula in his left leg, requiring hospitalization. The employee's arm had to be medically amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Bridging, Broken Bone, Competent Person, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Inspection, Laceration, Leg, Machine operator, Pile Driver, Steel Sheet Piling, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Suspended Load, Tibia, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444532.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: