Accident Summary Nr: 121638.015 - Employee's ribs are crushed in automatic welder

Accident Summary Nr: 121638.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444492.01511/13/2019332321Cornerstone Building Brands

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee was removing a vinyl window sash from an automatic welder when a coworker called to him from the back side of the machine. The employee stepped further into the machine beyond the normal operating space to better hear the coworker and went past the light curtain which caused the machine to begin another cycle. The machine's clamps closed in on the employee's chest and crushed him. The employee was hospitalized to treat several fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Clamp, Crushed, Crushing, Distracted, Fracture, Lung, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Puncture, Rib, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444492.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified