Accident Summary Nr: 121637.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling beam

Accident Summary Nr: 121637.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427626.01505/23/2019332312Highland Machine Works Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee was installing a metal I-Beam for an automatic feed system when the safety latch on the hook failed to secure the strap. The employee incurred skull and arm fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Beam, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Laceration, Malfunction, Material Handling, Millwright, Multi-employer Worksite, Safety Latch, Skull, Steel Beam, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unstable Load, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1427626.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: