Accident Summary Nr: 121636.015 - Employee sustains hand and face burns while lighting pilot l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444528.015 | 11/08/2019 | 211111 | Apache Corporation | 
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee was attempting to light a pilot using a rag and a metal pole. The employee did not take any readings for combustible gases prior to creating an ignition source. The gases ignited and burned the employee in the face. The employee suffered burns to his face and hands. A coworker drove the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444528.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | 