Accident Summary Nr: 121635.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns while wiring energized sy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444499.015 | 11/13/2019 | 236220 | Aci Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for a building contractor was wiring electrical systems on an energized 277-Volt lighting circuit. The employee sustained a severe electrical shock and was caught in the circuit for approximately 20 seconds before the power could be disconnected. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444499.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |