Accident Summary Nr: 121634.015 - Employee is killed when pinned against rack by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444504.015 | 11/13/2019 | 493190 | Toro Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided warehousing and storage. He was operating a stand up forklift. He was moving material on pallets. He was driving the forklift at too high a speed. He struck the midrail of storage racks that were in back of him. He was pinned between the forklift and the rail of the rack. His upper torso was struck against the midrail by the forklift. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444504.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |