Accident Summary Nr: 121634.015 - Employee is killed when pinned against rack by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 121634.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444504.01511/13/2019493190Toro Company

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided warehousing and storage. He was operating a stand up forklift. He was moving material on pallets. He was driving the forklift at too high a speed. He struck the midrail of storage racks that were in back of him. He was pinned between the forklift and the rail of the rack. His upper torso was struck against the midrail by the forklift. He was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Pallet, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444504.015 56 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers