Accident Summary Nr: 121633.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while clearing tube, bomb d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444490.015 | 11/13/2019 | 562910 | Usa Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working for an environmental remediation company was cleaning an earthen obstruction from the "flash tube" of a BDU-48 practice bomb. As the employee tried to remove the obstruction, she hit the flash tube with a 3/8-inch rod. When she hit the tube, she activated a cartridge behind the obstruction, and it detonated. The employee amputated her left-hand thumb and two fingers and was hospitalized. The cartridge could not be specifically identified since it was deformed when it detonated, but the employer's representative stated that based upon the type of bomb. it may have been an MK4 Mod3 or a CXU-3A/B Bomb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444490.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury |