Accident Summary Nr: 121630.015 - Employee sustains shock due to improper wiring of equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444486.015 | 11/13/2019 | 326160 | Plastipak Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee who worked maintenance for a plastic bottles manufacturer was assisting a coworker adjusting a flap on the bottom of a conveyor belt. A maintenance crew had replaced a conveyor unit and part of the work required the employee to change out the new conveyor's plug connection to match the receptacle. In the course of making an adjustment to the conveyor flap, the employee placed his left hand on a metal chute located on the associated injection molding machine and his right hand on the conveyor frame. At this time, he sustained an electrical shock from the 270 volt equipment. The ground wire in the conveyor's plug connection was incorrectly wired as a phase instead of connected to the ground screw. There was one witness to the incident. Electrical shock from 270V equipment. Improper wiring of the conveyor plug connection. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444486.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |