Accident Summary Nr: 121629.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is pulled into press

Accident Summary Nr: 121629.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444478.01511/12/2019331315Valley Die Castings, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a die casting foundry was feeding metal boxes into a drill press. The employee was wearing cotton gloves and was operating the machine with no experience and no training. The employee's right hand was pulled into the press, which was unguarded and which had at least one guard bypassed. The press was energized by a 253 Volt source and operated at a constant 1,050 rotations per minute. The employee amputated his ring finger, requiring surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Bypass Guard, Drill Press, Finger, Foundry, Glove, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pulled In, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444478.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction