Accident Summary Nr: 121629.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is pulled into press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444478.015 | 11/12/2019 | 331315 | Valley Die Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a die casting foundry was feeding metal boxes into a drill press. The employee was wearing cotton gloves and was operating the machine with no experience and no training. The employee's right hand was pulled into the press, which was unguarded and which had at least one guard bypassed. The press was energized by a 253 Volt source and operated at a constant 1,050 rotations per minute. The employee amputated his ring finger, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444478.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |