Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121626.015 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive Near Truck

Accident: 121626.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1444424.01511/13/2019Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations Llc

Note: This investigation is associated with two inspection numbers. Inspection 1451302 refers to a firm that extracted crude petroleum and natural gas. Inspect ion 1444424 refers to a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas op erations. At 1:30 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was working for a fir m that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was taking a l unch break. He was found unresponsive near a truck or his truck. It was thought possible that he had sustained cardiac arrest, but the cause of death was not kn own for certain. He was dead.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, gas well, gas well drilling, lost consciousness, oil well drilling/servicing, oil well servicing, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1444424.015 53 M Fatality