Accident Summary Nr: 121623.015 - Employee fractures leg and heel from fall when ladder slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444397.015 | 11/13/2019 | 531390 | Robinson Investments Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for a real estate company was removing display framing and trim from a fair grounds property. The employee was using a stepladder on a deck to climb 6 feet on the ladder to remove the screws and trim boards. The ladder slipped on the deck and the employee fell to the side, causing him to jump to the floor of the deck. The employee landed on his feet and then collapsed. The employee fractured his right heel and left tibia, requiring hospitalization and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444397.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |