Accident Summary Nr: 121619.015 - Employee injures femur after fall from collapsed scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 121619.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444388.01511/13/2019561330Kbs Staffing

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was working on a 1-tier scaffold (4-5 feet) when the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell and injured his femur. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444388.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction