Accident Summary Nr: 121617.015 - Employee fractures arm and pelvis in harvester accident

Accident Summary Nr: 121617.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444354.01511/08/2019111332Cox Vineyards

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working as a mechanic for a vineyard was assisting as an agricultural laborer operating a Korvan 3000 Grape Harvester. As the employee exited a row of grapes and attempted to make a right turn, he entered another row downslope when the vehicle overturned and landed onto its right side. The employee jumped from the vehicle as it was overturning, fell to the ground, and struck a metal post. The employee sustained fractures to his arm and pelvis upon impact with the ground and metal post. The employee was airlifted to the hospital, where he was admitted to undergo surgery. The employee was in the hospital for over three weeks prior to being released.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Harvester, Harvesting, Hip, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Laceration, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roll-Over, Safety Device, Support Posts, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444354.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction