Accident Summary Nr: 121616.015 - Employee bruises leg when struck by drum of oil during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 121616.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444356.01511/12/2019424720Bwe, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working for a petroleum products supplier was moving a 55-gallon drum of oil from one wooden pallet to another. The pallet broke causing the employee to lose his balance and the drum to fall. The employee reacted in a way that caused him to jerk awkwardly to try and catch the drum. The employee fell to the ground and the drum struck him in leg. He sustained bruising to his leg and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Defective, Drum, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Leg, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Moving, Oil Drum, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444356.015 19 M Hospitalized injury