Accident Summary Nr: 121616.015 - Employee bruises leg when struck by drum of oil during fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444356.015 | 11/12/2019 | 424720 | Bwe, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working for a petroleum products supplier was moving a 55-gallon drum of oil from one wooden pallet to another. The pallet broke causing the employee to lose his balance and the drum to fall. The employee reacted in a way that caused him to jerk awkwardly to try and catch the drum. The employee fell to the ground and the drum struck him in leg. He sustained bruising to his leg and back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444356.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |