Accident Summary Nr: 121614.015 - Employee suffers laceration to foot while using demolition s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444352.015 | 11/13/2019 | 237110 | Downrite Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was cutting a concrete sidewalk with a demolition saw. The saw blade kicked back, resulting in a laceration to his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444352.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |