Accident Summary Nr: 121610.015 - Employee injures spine in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405615.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238320 | Advantage Painting Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was engaged in exterior painting of two-story multifamily apartment buildings. He was using a Werner 24-foot extension ladder, Model # D1324-2, set on the ground next to a balcony, and taping a facia of one of the buildings. The ladder had been placed on an uneven surface among the plants and was not secured at the footing. The ladder slipped to the right, and the employee fell. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained for seven days for treatment of a spinal injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405615.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |