Accident Summary Nr: 121610.015 - Employee injures spine in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121610.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405615.01506/04/2019238320Advantage Painting Solutions

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was engaged in exterior painting of two-story multifamily apartment buildings. He was using a Werner 24-foot extension ladder, Model # D1324-2, set on the ground next to a balcony, and taping a facia of one of the buildings. The ladder had been placed on an uneven surface among the plants and was not secured at the footing. The ladder slipped to the right, and the employee fell. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained for seven days for treatment of a spinal injury.

Keywords: Back, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Footings, Painter, Residential Construction, Slip, Spine, Struck Against, Unsecured, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Vertebra, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405615.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: