Accident Summary Nr: 121608.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434716.015 | 06/27/2019 | 445110 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was wiping the face of the grinder plate with his thumb after grinding meat for a customer. The employee did not turn off the machine before wiping the face of the plate and the plate openings were large enough for a person's finger to access the point of operation. The employee's thumb got caught in the point of operation and made contact with the cutting blade and auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434716.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |