Accident Summary Nr: 121608.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 121608.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434716.01506/27/2019445110Stater Bros Market

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was wiping the face of the grinder plate with his thumb after grinding meat for a customer. The employee did not turn off the machine before wiping the face of the plate and the plate openings were large enough for a person's finger to access the point of operation. The employee's thumb got caught in the point of operation and made contact with the cutting blade and auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Auger, Blade, Caught In, Cleaning, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Grinder, Meat Grinder, Operating, Point Of Operation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434716.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters