Accident Summary Nr: 121607.015 - Employee Incurs Fractures And Laceration In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 121607.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431251.01509/13/2019561730Wayne'S Tree Removal

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was preparing to cut down a tree during landscaping activities. While the employee was in the tree and attempting to cut it down, the tree collapsed due to heavy decay. The employee fell from the failed tree, sustaining a severe arm laceration and fracturing both legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Tree, Tree Failure, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431251.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Agriculture and forestry teachers