Accident Summary Nr: 121606.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while troubleshooting mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444317.015 | 11/13/2019 | 326150 | Novipax Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made sanitary paper products. He was working on a shape pad machine. This machine had die cut and vacuum rollers. The employee was adjusting or troubleshoot the initial die (die #1) while feeding material through the in-feed roller on the shape pad machine. As the material going through the die #1, the tip of the employee's right index finger was caught in the in-going nip point of the roller. The tip of his right index finger was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444317.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |