Accident Summary Nr: 121605.015 - Employee sustains fractures after being pulled into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444274.015 | 11/12/2019 | 321211 | Robert Weed Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a hardwood manufacturer was cleaning glue off the rollers of a coating machine with a rag. The rollers caught the rag which pulled the employee's right arm into machine. The employee fractured her arm, shoulder, collarbone, and ribs and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444274.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |