Accident Summary Nr: 121605.015 - Employee sustains fractures after being pulled into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121605.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444274.01511/12/2019321211Robert Weed Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a hardwood manufacturer was cleaning glue off the rollers of a coating machine with a rag. The rollers caught the rag which pulled the employee's right arm into machine. The employee fractured her arm, shoulder, collarbone, and ribs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Chest, Cleaning, Collarbone, Contusion, Fracture, Inexperience, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Rib, Shoulder Bone, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444274.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction