Accident Summary Nr: 121604.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is crushed by metal pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443904.015 | 11/14/2019 | 332999 | Nuclear Alloys Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee who worked as a Machine Operator for a fabricated metals manufacturer was moving suspended metal plates. The plates fell on the employee's hand crushing the hand. The employee amputated an unspecified number of fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443904.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |