Accident Summary Nr: 121604.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is crushed by metal pla

Accident Summary Nr: 121604.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443904.01511/14/2019332999Nuclear Alloys Corporation

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee who worked as a Machine Operator for a fabricated metals manufacturer was moving suspended metal plates. The plates fell on the employee's hand crushing the hand. The employee amputated an unspecified number of fingers and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Steel Plate, Suspended Load, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443904.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified