Accident Summary Nr: 121603.015 - Employees degloves palm of hand while unjamming energized sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444291.015 | 11/13/2019 | 812990 | Unity Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator at a packaging manufacturer was clearing a jam on a shredder. The employee reached into an inspection door to pull a piece of fabric from the machine when his left hand was pulled into the rollers. The employee degloved the palm of his hand and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444291.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |