Accident Summary Nr: 121601.015 - Employee lacerates elbow after falling off horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413923.015 | 07/03/2019 | 712190 | 22nd District Agricultural Association |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was managing a fairground facility. Operations include hosting events, fairs, horse shows, and related duties. The facility has exhibit halls, a racetrack, indoor and outdoor arenas, offices, restaurants, and viewing venues. During the summer fair, the employer hires seasonal workers and this was the employee's second season working there. The exhibit houses 25 different breeds of horses and the stalls are usually set up on the racetrack infield. The infield was under construction so the horses were moved into the livestock area closer to the barn facilities near more fair traffic and activities. The employee fell off a horse. The employee took the horse out to exercise and the horse spooked at a banner before starting to buck. The employee suffered a left elbow laceration with 12 stitches. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413923.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |