Accident Summary Nr: 121597.015 - Employees degloves palm of hand while unjamming energized sh

Accident Summary Nr: 121597.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444273.01511/13/2019333993Vistech Manufacturing Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator at a packaging manufacturer was clearing a jam on a shredder. The employee reached into an inspection door to pull a piece of fabric from the machine when his left hand was pulled into the rollers. The employee degloved the palm of his hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught Between, Degloving, Energized, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device, Shredder, Staffing Agency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444273.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified