Accident Summary Nr: 121595.015 - Employee is killed in fall from light well

Accident Summary Nr: 121595.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443004.01511/06/2019236220Integrated Enterprise Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, Employee #1, Chief Financial Officer and Owner of Integrated Enterprise Inc., a construction management, remodel and new build company, in Long Beach, CA, was checking on the statues of the work of a subcontractor (alone) of a new commercial construction project, e.g., a restaurant building. As Employee #1 walked, on the roof of the three-story building, he then accidentally fell through a light well, of an adjacent facility and afterwards, landed, a distance of approximately, 20 feet, below on the second level of the same building. Afterwards, Employee #1 broke through a hotel room window and the noise then awakening hotel guest, who then contacted the emergency services. At this time, after an impacted landing, Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Glass, Building, Caught In, Collapse, Compartment, Construction, Contact, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Falling Object, Hotel, Noise, Restaurant, Roof, Roof Collapse, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443004.015 50 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: