Accident Summary Nr: 121594.015 - Employee sustains flash burns during power line installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429386.015 | 09/03/2019 | 237130 | The Potomac Edison Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1 was making connections for an underground power line installation. A flash occurred from electrical parts energized at 7,200 volts. The employee sustained thermal burns on both hands and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429386.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |