Accident Summary Nr: 121593.015 - Employee incurs head injury in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418894.015 | 07/29/2019 | 493190 | Amware Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was working from an elevated platform collecting product for an order. The employee parked a Yale Lift Truck Model GLC050VXNVRE083 order-picker at the end of a warehouse aisle and elevated the platform approximately 25 feet. The employee was using the powered industrial truck (PIT) to help reposition metal racks. The employee walked out onto the platform which had an open end and fell off the platform landing on the concrete floor. The employee incurred head trauma and was admitted to the hospital, where he was put into a medical coma to aid in recovery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418894.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |