Accident Summary Nr: 121592.015 - Employee doing repairs breaks back in fall from bucket truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444253.015 | 11/12/2019 | 811191 | Johnson Oil Company Expresslane, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a Mechanic for a gas station was conducting maintenance and servicing on the facility lights. A coworker (Foreman) had directed the employee to troubleshoot the canopy lights at the facility, as well as travel to facilities in surrounding towns to conduct additional repairs. When the employee arrived at one gas station he used an Altec bucket truck without fall protection to access the lights. The employee had replaced a lighting ballast cover and after finishing he stepped back, opened the gate, and fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee was taken to the local hospital, where he was admitted to treat a broken back and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444253.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |