Accident Summary Nr: 121592.015 - Employee doing repairs breaks back in fall from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 121592.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444253.01511/12/2019811191Johnson Oil Company Expresslane, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a Mechanic for a gas station was conducting maintenance and servicing on the facility lights. A coworker (Foreman) had directed the employee to troubleshoot the canopy lights at the facility, as well as travel to facilities in surrounding towns to conduct additional repairs. When the employee arrived at one gas station he used an Altec bucket truck without fall protection to access the lights. The employee had replaced a lighting ballast cover and after finishing he stepped back, opened the gate, and fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee was taken to the local hospital, where he was admitted to treat a broken back and broken ribs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Automotive Repair, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Bucket Truck, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gas Station, Lighting, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pavement, Repair, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444253.015 65 M Hospitalized injury