Accident Summary Nr: 121591.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, crushes finger when bypassing

Accident Summary Nr: 121591.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444218.01511/12/2019314912Breton Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working for a canvas mill was operating a "Clicker" machine. The clicker machine punches holes in canvas material as the employee pushes down on a foot pedal. The employee placed her right hand under a guard to align the canvas material under the punch when the machine inadvertently cycled. The employee amputated her middle fingertip and crushed her ring finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Punch Press, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444218.015 27 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified