Accident Summary Nr: 121589.015 - Employee fractures rib, punctures lung when struck by tool

Accident Summary Nr: 121589.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444241.01511/08/2019112120Ramona Dairy Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 20, 2019, an employee working for a dairy farm was assisting with the birth of a dairy calf. The mother cow shifted causing the birth device to strike the employee. The employee fractured a rib and incurred a collapsed lung, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Animal Handler, Chest, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Food processing, Fracture, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444241.015 63 M Hospitalized injury