Accident Summary Nr: 121588.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while cutting meat with s

Accident Summary Nr: 121588.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444225.01511/12/2019445110Rosara Investments, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working for a supermarket was preparing frozen meat to be cut using a Biro meat saw. While the employee was cutting, the meat jumped or jerked causing his left hand to hit the sawblade. The employee suffered a transphalangeal injury to his hand and partially amputated his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Defect, Defective, Finger, Grocery Store, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck Against, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444225.015 68 M Non Hospitalized injury