Accident Summary Nr: 121588.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while cutting meat with s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444225.015 | 11/12/2019 | 445110 | Rosara Investments, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working for a supermarket was preparing frozen meat to be cut using a Biro meat saw. While the employee was cutting, the meat jumped or jerked causing his left hand to hit the sawblade. The employee suffered a transphalangeal injury to his hand and partially amputated his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444225.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |