Accident Summary Nr: 121584.015 - Employee fractures wrist when pinned by crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442170.015 | 11/01/2019 | 332313 | Kelco Industrial Fabricators, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was loading a pallet of scrap metal tubing onto the flatbed of a pickup truck using an overhead crane. The pallet was 6 feet long, 3 feet high, and 6 inches in diameter. The pallet swung and struck the employee, pinning him against the truck. The employee was able to free himself. The employee fractured his wrist, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442170.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |