Accident Summary Nr: 121584.015 - Employee fractures wrist when pinned by crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 121584.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442170.01511/01/2019332313Kelco Industrial Fabricators, Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was loading a pallet of scrap metal tubing onto the flatbed of a pickup truck using an overhead crane. The pallet was 6 feet long, 3 feet high, and 6 inches in diameter. The pallet swung and struck the employee, pinning him against the truck. The employee was able to free himself. The employee fractured his wrist, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Crane Load, Fracture, Loading, Overhead Crane, Pallet, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442170.015 54 M Hospitalized injury