Accident Summary Nr: 121580.015 - Two employees are injured in rubber bladder explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423657.015 | 08/14/2019 | 237130 | Exelon Generation Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a power generating station. They were removing a tank lid on an expansion tank. The tank was still pressurized. There was an explosive release of nitrogen that expelled a rubber bladder. Both employees sustained injuries, including lacerations, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 required hospitalization for his injuries. Employee #2 was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423657.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |