Accident Summary Nr: 121572.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when caught in vacuum

Accident Summary Nr: 121572.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444099.01511/04/2019327991Caesarstone Technologies Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee who worked as a Production Supervisor for a stone manufacturer was troubleshooting a malfunctioning vacuum system. The employee placed his right hand under the discharge opening of the vacuum system to determine if there was airflow. Shortly after the employee placed his hand under the opening, the vacuum system started up. The employee's right index finger became caught between a rotary valve and the metal flange frame. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Vacuum Vessel, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444099.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations