Accident Summary Nr: 121572.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when caught in vacuum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444099.015 | 11/04/2019 | 327991 | Caesarstone Technologies Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee who worked as a Production Supervisor for a stone manufacturer was troubleshooting a malfunctioning vacuum system. The employee placed his right hand under the discharge opening of the vacuum system to determine if there was airflow. Shortly after the employee placed his hand under the opening, the vacuum system started up. The employee's right index finger became caught between a rotary valve and the metal flange frame. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444099.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |