Accident Summary Nr: 121570.015 - Employee breaks foot, ribs when struck by falling metal pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 121570.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444088.01511/12/2019236210Steel Masters Lp

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a building contractor on an addition to a commercial building. The employee was on the ground guiding a coworker operating a crane transporting a 12-foot galvanized pipe. The weather was windy and stormy at the time causing the pipe to slip off the rigging and hit a beam falling to the ground. On the way down, the pipe struck the employee. The employee broke his foot and three ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Chest, Commercial Building, Crane, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Foot, Guide, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Rib, Rigging, Slip, Struck By, Unstable Load, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444088.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: