Accident Summary Nr: 121570.015 - Employee breaks foot, ribs when struck by falling metal pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444088.015 | 11/12/2019 | 236210 | Steel Masters Lp |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a building contractor on an addition to a commercial building. The employee was on the ground guiding a coworker operating a crane transporting a 12-foot galvanized pipe. The weather was windy and stormy at the time causing the pipe to slip off the rigging and hit a beam falling to the ground. On the way down, the pipe struck the employee. The employee broke his foot and three ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444088.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |