Accident Summary Nr: 121568.015 - Employee is killed by falling railroad wheel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444060.015 | 11/12/2019 | 488210 | National Railroad Passenger Corporation Dba Amtrak |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee was working for a nationwide rail passenger service. He was organizing the storage of idlers and traction motor assemblies. He was moving a traction motor assembly. This assembly consisted of two wheels connected by an axle with a motor attached to it. The assembly weighed about 7,440 kilograms (16,400 pounds). Nearby, there was an elevated idler assembly, consisting of two wheels secured by an axle. It weighed about 2,000 kilograms (4,400 pounds). It became unstable and unsecured, and it fell. It struck and pinned the employee between the idler and another traction motor. He sustained fatal injuries as a result of being struck and pinned by the falling equipment. His abdomen was crushed. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444060.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinists |