Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121565.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 121565.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404569.01505/22/2019Lbt Inc

At 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was in the guarded area of Hopper Tan k Turning Fixture, LBT 2001, Model TS 4GE, Serial 661. The employee removed the final bolt connecting turning fixture to the dry bulk tank when the adjustable t op section of turning fixture began to tip and fell off of the base. The employe e and the top section fell approximately seven feet to ground. It appears the t op section's limit switch failed on turning fixture, allowing the top section to travel too far up at some point. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerat ions to his face and abdomen and a dislocation and fracture of his right shoulde r.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force trauma, bolt, dislocated, face, fall, falling object, fracture, hopper, laceration, shoulder, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1404569.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians