Accident Summary Nr: 121564.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting flooring with table

Accident Summary Nr: 121564.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444037.01511/12/2019238330Premier Hardwood Floors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a flooring contractor was using a DeWalt Model #DWE7480 10-inch table saw to cut flooring. The table saw was unguarded and while he was cutting the flooring his hand slipped and came in contact with the blade. The employee partially amputated a finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Construction, Finger, Flooring , Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction, Safety Device, Sawblade, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444037.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: