Accident Summary Nr: 121562.015 - Employee fractures wrist and leg in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431712.015 | 09/18/2019 | 236116 | Marco Tulio Ortiz Chacon |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning up in hallway. As the employee was. throwing items over a hand railing and the railing gave way. The railing and employee fell 20 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained fractures to their right wrist and leg, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431712.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |