Accident Summary Nr: 121561.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444024.015 | 11/06/2019 | 238160 | California Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was working with his foreman in the finishing stages of the roof installation. Each employee was working on opposite sides of the roof. The foreman noticed the other nail gun noise had ceased and heard a thud noise and went to investigate. When the foreman looked on the side of the house he saw the employee laying on the ground below. He called 911 and emergency services arrived shortly and transported the employee to Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo. The employee had multiple fractures and internal injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444024.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |