Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121558.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 121558.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405105.01506/03/2019National Cable Services, Inc

At 4:03 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was climbing up a ladder to install a television cable to a house when he slipped on step and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cable tv work, climbing on ladder, fall, fracture, installing, slip, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1405105.015 53 M Hospitalized injury