Accident Summary Nr: 121555.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall off ladder, roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121555.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443593.01511/07/2019238160Amaya Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was attempting to access the roof of an apartment building. The employee climbed to the top of a 32-foot Werner extension ladder and attempted to step from the ladder onto the roof. However, the roof shingles shifted under his foot causing him to fall backwards off the roof. The employee fell approximately 20 feet striking a plastic lawn chair before hitting the concrete sidewalk. The employee fractured both wrists, damaged a tendon in his right knee, dislocated toes on his left foot, broke his nose, and broke four teeth, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chair, Concrete, Construction, Dislocated, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Knee, Ladder, Mouth, Nose, Pavement, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Tendon, Toe, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443593.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers