Accident Summary Nr: 121555.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall off ladder, roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443593.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238160 | Amaya Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was attempting to access the roof of an apartment building. The employee climbed to the top of a 32-foot Werner extension ladder and attempted to step from the ladder onto the roof. However, the roof shingles shifted under his foot causing him to fall backwards off the roof. The employee fell approximately 20 feet striking a plastic lawn chair before hitting the concrete sidewalk. The employee fractured both wrists, damaged a tendon in his right knee, dislocated toes on his left foot, broke his nose, and broke four teeth, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443593.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |