Accident Summary Nr: 121554.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by grounding rod splinter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443947.015 | 11/12/2019 | 238210 | Ross Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was installing a new electrical service box on a residence. The employee was driving a grounding rod into the ground when a piece splintered off and struck him in the eye. The employee injured his eye lens, requiring hospitalization and surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1443947.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |