Accident Summary Nr: 121551.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 121551.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443949.01511/12/2019238190Del Metro, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 12, 2019, Employee #1 was handing material to installers, putting up exterior sheathing, while he was working a Genie Z/60, aerial lift. After losing his balance, Employee #1 then fell 18 feet, from an upper parking garage level, to the concrete sidewalk (below) and suffered blunt impact injuries to the head and torso with skeletal fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Blunt force, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Torso, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443949.015 52 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: