Accident Summary Nr: 121548.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and ribs in fall on unlevel surfac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443929.015 | 11/08/2019 | 238120 | Mor Ppm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a structural steel contractor was tightening steel connecting bolts in the contractor's yard. The employee stepped backwards onto an unlevel surface (cable trays) and fell. The employee broke his pelvis and ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 3 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443929.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |